Athletes

Players confirmed as of October 12, 2017.

The draw will be held during Welcome Banquet.

For more information visit ITTF official website.

Athletes

Players confirmed as of October 12, 2017.

The draw will be held during Welcome Banquet.

For more information visit ITTF official website.

Zhu Yuling

Country: China

The rising star of the Chinese National Team, capturing some of her best results in 2017!

Seed #1

Birth Place: Mianyang, China

Style of Play: Right handed, shakehand attacking style

Achievements: 2017 World Championship Finalist, 2017 Asian Cup Winner

Liu Shiwen

Country: China

One of the most dominant World Cup players in history, a four time champion seeking to break records by becoming the first ever player, male or female, to win 5 World Cup titles

Seed #2

Birth Place: Liaoning, China

Style of Play: Right handed, close table shakehand attacking style

Achievements: 4-time World Cup Champion, 2-time World Championship Finalist, 4-time Asian Cup Champion

Kasumi Ishikawa

Country: Japan

One of the more experienced players in international women’s table tennis, already a two-time World Cup medalist and a frequent top 10 ranked player.

Seed #3

Birth Place: Yamaguchi, Japan

Style of Play: Left handed, shakehand attacking style

Achievements: 2-time World Cup Medalist, 2017 World Mixed Doubles Champion

Miu Hirano

Country: Japan

The record breaker of 2016, a breakthrough young star and the defending the Women’s World Cup champion

Seed #4

Birth Place: Numazu, Japan

Style of Play: Right handed, shakehand close table attack.

Achievements: 2016 World Cup Champion, 2017 Asian Champion

Cheng I-Ching

Country: Chinese Taipei

A frequent competitor on the ITTF World Tour, Cheng is Chinese Taipei’s best hope in international events and will be looking to go one step further in this year’s world cup than her 2016 Silver.

Seed #5

Birth Place: Taipei, Taiwan

Style of Play: Right handed, shakehand attacking style
Achievements: 2016 World Cup Finalist, 2017 World Championship Mixed Doubles Finalist

Doo Hoi Kem

Country: Hong Kong

Doo experienced rapid succession from achieving in youth events to taking the stage as a senior player. She quickly reached a world ranking high of 10th earlier this year and is infamous for her defeat of 4-time World Cup champion Liu Shiwen during the 2016 Asia Olympic Trials.

Seed #6

Birth Place: Hong Kong

Style of Play: Right handed, shakehand attacking style
Achievements: 2014 Youth Olympic Games Finalist

Li Jie

Country: Netherlands

Li is one of the top defensive players in the world and has been at the top levels of European table tennis for many years.

Seed #7

Birth Place: Chengdu, China

Style of Play: Right handed, chopping defensive style
Achievements: 2015 European Games Champion, 4-time European Team Champion, 2017 Europe Top 16 Champion

Elizabeta Samara

Country: Romania

The fiery competitor Eliza Samara is well known for her explosive and athletic game, the left hander is one of Europe’s finest and looks to go one step further than her 2012 silver medal by taking gold in Canada.

Seed #8

Birth Place: Constanta, Romania

Style of Play: Left handed, shakehand powerloop attacking player

Achievements: 2015 European Champion, 2012 World Cup Finalist

Suh Hyowon

Country: South Korea

Notably one of the world’s best defensive players and truly entertaining to watch in matches, consistently top 10 in the world during the year 2014 and has remained a high level contender internationally for nearly a decade.

Birth Place: Gyeongju, South Korea

Style of Play: Right handed, shakehand, long pimple chopping defensive style
Achievements: 2008 Asian Cup 4th Place, 2013 ITTF Polish Open Champion

Georgina Pota

Country: Hungary

A more traditional rallying style but no less lethal on the table, Pota is a top contender and has a wealth of international experience among Europe’s best.

Birth Place: Budapest, Hungary

Style of Play: Right handed, shakehand counter-attack and rally style
Achievements: 2007 European Team Champion, 2008 European Doubles Champion, 2014 World Cup 4th Place

Chen Szu-Yu

Country: Chinese Taipei

The surprise performer of the 2017 Asian Cup, overcoming the big names to qualify for Canada. A world champion as a cadet player, now moving up the ranks in recent years of senior competition.

Birth Place: Taipei, Taiwan

Style of Play: Right handed, shakehand attacking style
Achievements: 2016 World Team Championships Bronze Medalist, 2014 ITTF Korea Open Champion

Liu Jia

Country: Austria

Liu Jia has been a powerhouse in European Table Tennis for many, many years and has been ranked in the top 10 players in the world on more than one occasion.

Birth Place: Beijing, China

Style of Play: Left handed, shakehand attacking style
Achievements: 2005 European Champion, 2005 European Top 12 Champion

Lee Ho Ching

Country: Hong Kong

Often among the best 16 or 32 players in ITTF World Tour events, Lee has a proven track record in international competition against many of the world’s best players.

Birth Place: Hong Kong

Style of Play: Right handed, shakehand attacking style
Achievements: 2016 ITTF Croatia Open Doubles Champion, 2016 ITTF World Tour Grand Finals Doubles Silver Medalist

Matilda Ekholm

Country: Sweden

Matilda Ekholm is renowned for her determination and willpower and her famed successful battle to compete in the Olympic Games which she did in Rio 2016. A powerful left handed style is always entertaining to fans and spectators.
Birth Place: Linkoping, Sweden

Style of Play: Left handed, shakehand powerloop attacking player

Achievements: 2012 World Final Olympic Qualification Champion, 2016 European Championships Mixed Doubles Finalist

Sabine Winter

Country: Germany

Short description: One of Germany’s top performing players and a strong contender in the European continent and around the globe.

Birth Place: Bad Soden, Germany

Style of Play: Right handed, shakehand attacking style
Achievements: 2017 Europe Top 16 Cup 3rd Place, 2016 World Cup Quarterfinalist

Mo Zhang

Country: Canada

Mo Zhang is one of few women’s players to compete with short pimple on their forehand, she has been one of the top forces in North American table tennis from a young age.

Birth Place: Shijiazhuang, China

Style of Play: Right handed, shakehand, short pimple forehand attacking style
Achievements: 3-time North American Champion, 2013 Commonwealth Championships Singles Gold Medalist, 2011 Pan American Games Champion

Lily Zhang

Country: USA

A two-time Olympian and 8 world championship appearances at just 21 years of age, Zhang is a full-time student and still contends at the highest levels of women’s table tennis.

Birth Place: Redwood City, USA

Style of Play: Right handed, shakehand close table attacking style
Achievements: 2014 Youth Olympic Games Bronze Medalist, 4-time US National Champion, 2017 Pan American Cup Champion

Dina Meshref

Country: Egypt

Dina Meshref is Egypt’s top player and has regularly topped the podium in African and Arab state championship events.

Birth Place: Montreal, Canada

Style of Play: Left handed, shakehand attacking style
Achievements: 2017 Africa Cup Champion, 2016 Africa Top 16 Champion

Jian Fang Lay

Country: Australia

Jian has possible one of the most unique style in table tennis, her rapid penhold twiddling between inverted rubber and long pimples causes nightmares for her opponents and is truly entertaining to watch in action!

Birth Place: Wenzhou, China

Style of Play: Right handed, Penhold – long pimple attack/defense twiddler
Achievements: 2017 Oceania Cup Champion, 2016 Oceania Olympic Qualification Champion

Paulina Vega

Country: Chile

Paulina Vega is one of Latin America’s best, making strong finishes in Pan American and Latin American competition during her career. She made an outstanding finish at this year’s Pan American Cup where she reached the semifinal to qualify for the Women’s World Cup.

Birth Place: Concepcion, Chile

Style of Play: Right handed, shakehand attacking style
Achievements: 2016 ITTF Latin American Cup 3rd place, 2017 Ibero-American Championships Finalist.

PLAYERS (qualified to date: 12, October, 2017)

PLAYERS (qualified to date: 12, October, 2017)